Go time

Ground zero: the center of an event like an earthquake or explosion. It is the site of origination.

…It is also a very apt descriptor of this cycle.  I have no doubt that this one will be epic and just the beginning of our lives with our Baby B. 

It’s probably needless to say, but I have had a wonderfully hopeful feeling since meeting our new RE.  Everything about this cycle just seems right.  Dates of our ultrasounds are all falling on my days off, new Rx prenatals are actually much easier to take, and the initial appointment had us reassured that we are ideal candidates for pursuing a 2nd IUI so quickly.  Everything is just falling into place. 

I am so patiently happy right now.

My baseline ultrasound was today, with all the lady bits appearing as they should.  No cysts noted and the left ovary is busy building follicles.  The right was being shy…silly girl.  Regardless we are now officially a go for this cycle!!  I picked up the Letrozole, first dose will be tonight.  I am hoping the side-effects are minimal or at least along the lines of Clomid.  But, as you all know, so long as those follies grow, baby, grow, I don’t care how the meds make me feel. 

Sooooooo stoked! 

One more thing: please, everyone, make sure to shoot out some prayers and hugs and love to the many ladies (and their counterparts!!) who are at the conclusion of their 2WW, or at the beginning, or really at any place in their journeys.  You are all in my thoughts and I am always praying for the best!  Heart you, ladies!!!

 

Advertisements

15 thoughts on “Go time”

  1. Yay!!! Great news! I’m so excited for you! You know what’s funny? We reversed roles this month. Before it was you in the 2ww and now it’s me…lol…I’m so hoping for a baby for us and everyone else who’s in the vicious cycle 🙂

      1. Better today. Thanks for asking 😉 I had quite a bit of cramping yesterday. Today I just had a few pinches here and there. I’m trying not think about it and just pretend nothing has happened…lol…yup, turning into a mental case. I hate the 2ww!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s